Azerbaijan set to boost gas exports via TANAP pipeline in 2021
BAKU: Azerbaijan plans to raise gas exports via the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), mainly to Turkey, to 12.2 billion cubic metres (bcm) this year from 5 bcm in 2020, Saltuk Duzyol, head of the consortium, said on Thursday.
By boosting gas supplies via the route, Baku is raising the stakes in its rivalry with Moscow for the lucrative European market following the start of Azerbaijan's gas sales to the region in December via the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) pipeline.
Duzyol said that 6.2 bcm of the Azeri gas will be shipped to Europe via TANAP. On top of that, 6 bcm will be sold to Turkey's domestic market.
TANAP comprises the longest stretch of the $40 billion Southern Gas Corridor, a series of pipelines that carries gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz II field.
The $6.5 billion TANAP crosses the breadth of Turkey, east to west, and could transport up to 16 bcm of Azeri gas a year. The pipeline connects to the TAP, which became operational in the end of 2020.
TANAP's shareholders are Azeri state energy company SOCAR (51%), Turkish pipeline operator BOTAS (30%), BP (12%) and SOCAR Turkey (7%).