Cavusoglu: Necessary to boost interaction to ramp up gas supplies through TANAP
The importance of the Turkic-speaking states is increasing, including in the energy sector, against the background of geopolitical processes, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said while opening a meeting of the OTS Council of Foreign Ministers in Ankara on Thursday.
"We are jointly implementing major energy projects like the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP). It is necessary to boost cooperation in this direction in order to ramp up the supply of Caspian gas through TANAP. In this regard, the tripartite memorandum signed by Türkiye, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan is especially important," the Turkish minister said.
It should be noted that the other day, the official representative of the Turkish President, Ibrahim Kalin, said that Türkiye could increase the capacity of its networks for Azerbaijani gas entering the country as an alternative to Russian gas for Europe.
During the meeting, Cavusoglu also noted that cooperation in the transport and logistics sectors is important, which will increase the productivity of the "Middle Corridor".
The Turkish minister said the Turkic Investment Fund is another important initiative in the OTS space.