Ibrahim Teregulov: bp will increase volume of associated gas delivered to Azerbaijan
bp company will increase the volume of associated gas delivered to Azerbaijan after the 230 MW “Shafag” (Sunrise) Solar Power Station, planned to be built in Jabrayil, is put into operation, Ibrahim Teregulov, Sangachal Terminal Gas Plant Operations Site Manager, said within the press tour organized by the Ministry of Energy for journalists to the Sangachal terminal on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
Teregulov noted that the reason for the increase in the volume of natural gas is compliance with the requirement of zero carbon emissions: "Currently, there are 7 turbines with a capacity of 22 MVA in Sangachal area. 5 of them provide electricity to the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field block, 1 to Shah Deniz 1, and 1 to Shah Deniz 2.
"After the solar power station in Jabrayil becomes operational, we will buy electricity from "Azerenerji" OJSC. These turbines will stop working. As a result, the gas intended for the operation of the turbines will be transferred to the Azerbaijani side. It is also important in terms of meeting the global commitment to reduce carbon emissions."