Romania could become a gateway to expand Azerbaijani gas supplies to Europe
Romania welcomes the expansion of the presence of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in the European market, Romanian Energy Minister Sebastian-Ioan Burduja said at the briefing dedicated to the results of the 8th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Romania Intergovernmental Joint Commission on Trade, Economic Relations, and Scientific-Technical Cooperation, which was held in Baku, Report informs.
The minister mentioned that a wide range of issues, including a number of key topics in the field of energy, were discussed during his visit to Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan is a producer and exporter of natural gas, and Romania is the gateway to Europe. We are also a major consumer market for gas, as well as, other commodities such as fertilizers and pharmaceuticals. We are trying to get Azerbaijani gas to the European market through Romania," Burduja added.
He added that Romania intends to work on a new liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminal project: "It will serve our countries."
Sebastian-Ioan Burduja emphasized that Bucharest hopes for progress in the implementation of the 'Strategic Partnership Agreement' on the supply of green energy among the governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary, and Romania.
“On the other hand, there are other potentially mutually beneficial areas of the economy: "Along with the cooperation in energy, we also discussed cooperation in tourism and cultural exchange between the two countries," the minister pointed out.