Azerbaijan's SOCAR strengthens international presence with 601 gas stations
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has achieved a significant milestone, with the total number of SOCAR-branded gas stations in Azerbaijan and abroad reaching 601.
In Azerbaijan, SOCAR boasts 60 gas stations and 13 oil bases, while the remaining 541 stations are spread across six countries worldwide.
SOCAR's presence is particularly strong in Georgia, where it operates 107 gas stations, with 15 of them equipped with electric vehicle charging points. This initiative aligns with SOCAR's vision of embracing sustainable energy solutions.
In Türkiye, SOCAR has established 14 gas stations, while in Ukraine, the company operates 56 stations. Romania is another key market for SOCAR, with 75 gas stations serving customers across the country.
SOCAR's reach extends to Switzerland and Austria, where 289 gas stations proudly bear the SOCAR brand. Additionally, 8 electric vehicle charging points are available in these countries, demonstrating SOCAR's commitment to supporting the transition to cleaner transportation.