Azerbaijan launches national accredited personnel training program in the field of renewable energy sources (RES)
FEBRUARY 18, 2026
Azerbaijan is launching a program for the training of nationally accredited professional personnel in the field of renewable energy sources (RES) and sustainable environment. This is one of the priority tasks of strategic importance for the country's energy transition strategy.
Javid Abdullayev, Director of the State Agency for Renewable Energy Sources (AREA) under the Ministry of Energy, spoke about this at the opening event of the project “Expanding youth access to market-relevant skills and employment opportunities in Azerbaijan’s energy sector.”
According to him, the development of renewable energy is not only an ecological transformation process but also a powerful driver for creating new jobs, developing professional skills, transferring knowledge and experience, and forming sustainable opportunities for young specialists and future generations.
Javid Abdullayev noted that as the potential of the RES sector expands, the demand for professional personnel is also rapidly increasing: “We must ensure that our workforce is fully prepared not only for current projects but also for the long-term transformation of the energy sector. Azerbaijan is accelerating the transition to a low-carbon and diversified economy. On this path, we will face challenges such as structural changes, including employment issues, aligning education programs with the real needs of the labor market, and ensuring greater participation of women in technical and high-paying positions in the energy sector.”
The head of the agency emphasized that this transition process must be both sustainable and inclusive: “It should create real opportunities for youth, expand women’s rights and participation, and ensure that education meets the current demands of the private sector.”
Javid Abdullayev stressed that the success of the initiative lies in its collaborative and partnership-based approach: “State institutions, private energy companies, higher and vocational education institutions, civil society organizations, and international partners are coming together to form a practical, accredited, and labor-market-oriented program. This is not just an education reform — it is a long-term investment aimed at Azerbaijan’s future competitiveness, sustainability, and human capital development.”
The launch of the program is regarded as an important step towards building a pool of professional personnel in Azerbaijan’s green energy sector and aligning it with international standards.