Azerbaijan and Israel have discussed cooperation opportunities in the field of clean energy
Azerbaijan and Israel have exchanged views on the development of clean energy and potential directions for bilateral cooperation.
According to “Report,” this was shared by Farhad Mammadov, Director General of the “Green Energy Corridor” Joint Venture (GECO / Black Sea Energy), established within the framework of the “Caspian–Black Sea–Europe Green Energy Corridor” project, in a post on social media.
Farhad Mammadov reported that an online meeting was held between representatives of the Ministries of Energy of Azerbaijan and Israel, during which a detailed presentation of the GECO project took place. The meeting particularly highlighted the strategic importance of the project, its regional role, and the achievements made to date.
“In addition, the parties discussed prospective directions for mutual cooperation. Special focus was placed on the exchange of experience in the clean energy sector, sharing of innovative technologies, and possibilities for future joint projects,” the post noted.
It should be recalled that the Memorandum of Understanding on the establishment of a joint venture for the “Caspian–Black Sea–Europe Green Energy Corridor” project was signed on July 25, 2023, between Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania, and Hungary.
The main element of the project — the underwater electricity cable across the Black Sea — will directly connect Georgia and Romania and is one of the largest-scale infrastructure initiatives to integrate the energy systems of the South Caucasus and Southeast Europe. The total length of the cable exceeds 1,155 km (1,115 km submarine, 40 km overland), with a voltage of 525 kV and a transmission capacity of 1,300 MW. Construction work is scheduled to be completed in 2032.
Furthermore, within the framework of cooperation with Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan — countries with high solar energy potential — Azerbaijan has formed the Central Asia–Azerbaijan energy corridor, which could potentially be connected to the Caspian–Black Sea corridor in the future. This integration would link a significant part of Central Asia to Europe via two seas, further strengthening global green energy transit.
The meeting once again confirms that Azerbaijan’s clean energy export strategy is expanding cooperation prospects with countries like Israel, which are leaders in innovation and technology.