Ukraine interested in Azerbaijan’s experience in offshore oil & gas production
The Ukrainian oil and gas industry is prospective for attracting foreign investment, First Deputy Minister Yurii Vlasenko said during a meeting with Director-General of the Azerbaijani company SOCAR AQS Samir Mollayev, Report informs referring to the Ukrainian Energy Ministry.
“For Ukraine, the experience of SOCAR AQS in gas and oil production is essential and valuable, especially on the sea shelf,” said Deputy Energy Minister Maxim Nemchinov.
Representatives of SOCAR AQS, in turn, expressed interest in cooperation and investment in various types of production activities - 3D seismic survey, drilling, production.
The parties agreed to continue constructive dialogue to strengthen partnerships and establish joint projects.
SOCAR AQS was established in 2007 by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Nobel Oil Services, and Abseron Qazma Sirketi as a joint venture providing comprehensive drilling and well management services. Nobel Oil Services is the main shareholder of SOCAR AQS.
The main activity of SOCAR AQS is the provision of services and work on the design and planning of wells, drilling oil and gas wells, directional wells, horizontal wells, well development, workover, sidetracking, and drilling of branched wells.