Ministry of Energy: Khizi-Absheron wind farm to save 220 million cu. m. of natural gas
The new wind farm Khizi-Absheron with a capacity of 240 MW, of which the foundation was laid today, will be of particular importance for Azerbaijan’s energy system. It will generate about 1 billion kW-hours of electricity per year, saving 220 million cubic meters of natural gas and avoiding 400,000 tons of carbon emissions, Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov told a news conference with the participation of Saudi Minister of Energy, Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, Report informs.
"The president set a goal for the energy system of Azerbaijan - by 2030, 30% of our generating capacities will become alternative, that is, renewable energy sources, and therefore, a number of concrete steps are being taken in this direction, and today's project is one of the activities in this direction," the minister said.